Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2927.12
Ethnic intimidation
Effective: March 19, 1987; Latest Legislation: Senate Bill 316 - 116th General Assembly
(A) No person shall violate section 2903.21, 2903.22, 2909.06, or 2909.07, or division (A)(3), (4), or (5) of section 2917.21 of the Revised Code by reason of the race, color, religion, or national origin of another person or group of persons.
(B) Whoever violates this section is guilty of ethnic intimidation. Ethnic intimidation is an offense of the next higher degree than the offense the commission of which is a necessary element of ethnic intimidation.