Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2931.03
Criminal jurisdiction - common pleas courts
Effective: March 17, 1998; Latest Legislation: Senate Bill 98 - 122nd General Assembly
The court of common pleas has original jurisdiction of all crimes and offenses, except in cases of minor offenses the exclusive jurisdiction of which is vested in courts inferior to the court of common pleas.
A judge of a court of common pleas does not have the authority to dismiss a criminal complaint, charge, information, or indictment solely at the request of the complaining witness and over the objection of the prosecuting attorney or other chief legal officer who is responsible for the prosecution of the case.