Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2933.33
Search of premises for illegal manufacture of methamphetamine
Effective: May 17, 2006; Latest Legislation: Senate Bill 53 - 126th General Assembly
(A) If a law enforcement officer has probable cause to believe that particular premises are used for the illegal manufacture of methamphetamine, for the purpose of conducting a search of the premises without a warrant, the risk of explosion or fire from the illegal manufacture of methamphetamine causing injury to the public constitutes exigent circumstances and reasonable grounds to believe that there is an immediate need to protect the lives, or property, of the officer and other individuals in the vicinity of the illegal manufacture.
(B) As used in this section, "methamphetamine" has the same meaning as in section 2925.01 of the Revised Code.