Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2941.05
Statement that accused has committed some public offense
Known as the Judy's Law
Effective: March 17, 1955; Latest Legislation: House Bill 26 - 101st General Assembly
In an indictment or information charging an offense, each count shall contain, and is sufficient if it contains in substance, a statement that the accused has committed some public offense therein specified. Such statement may be made in ordinary and concise language without any technical averments or any allegations not essential to be proved. It may be in the words of the section of the Revised Code describing the offense or declaring the matter charged to be a public offense, or in any words sufficient to give the accused notice of the offense of which he is charged.