Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2941.06
Form of indictment
Known as the Judy's Law
Effective: May 9, 2000; Latest Legislation: House Bill 495 - 123rd General Assembly
An indictment may be substantially in the following form:
"The State of Ohio,)
ss.
___________ County)
In the Year _______
The jurors of the Grand Jury of the State of Ohio, within and for the body of the County aforesaid, on their oaths, in the name and by the authority of the State of Ohio, do find and present that A.B., on the _______ day of ___________, _________, at the county of ___________ aforesaid, did ___________ (here insert the name of the offense if it has one, such as murder, arson, or the like, or if a misdemeanor having no general name, insert a brief description of it as given by law) contrary to the form of the statute in such case made and provided, and against the peace and dignity of the State of Ohio.
________C.D_________
(Indorsed) A true bill. Prosecuting Attorney
E.F., Foreperson of the Grand Jury."