Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2941.11
Allege prior conviction
Known as the Judy's Law
Effective: October 1, 1953; Latest Legislation: House Bill 1 - 100th General Assembly
Whenever it is necessary to allege a prior conviction of the accused in an indictment or information, it is sufficient to allege that the accused was, at a certain stated time, in a certain stated court, convicted of a certain stated offense, giving the name of the offense, or stating the substantial elements thereof.