Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2941.26
Variance between indictment and evidence
Known as the Judy's Law
Effective: October 1, 1953; Latest Legislation: House Bill 1 - 100th General Assembly
When, on the trial of an indictment or information, there appears to be a variance between the statement in such indictment or information and the evidence offered in proof thereof, in the Christian name or surname, or other description of a person therein named or described, or in the name or description of a matter or thing therein named or described, such variance is not ground for an acquittal of the defendant unless the court before which the trial is had finds that such variance is material to the merits of the case or may be prejudicial to the defendant.