Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2941.35
Misdemeanor prosecutions
Known as the Judy's Law
Effective: October 1, 1953; Latest Legislation: House Bill 1 - 100th General Assembly
Prosecutions for misdemeanors may be instituted by a prosecuting attorney by affidavit or such other method as is provided by law in such courts as have original jurisdiction in misdemeanors. Laws as to form, sufficiency, amendments, objections, and exceptions to indictments and as to the service thereof apply to such affidavits and warrants issued thereon.