Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2941.63
Appointment of counsel to assist prosecutor when public interest requires it
Known as the Judy's Law
Effective: October 1, 1953; Latest Legislation: House Bill 1 - 100th General Assembly
The court of common pleas, or the court of appeals, whenever it is of the opinion that the public interest requires it, may appoint an attorney to assist the prosecuting attorney in the trial of a case pending in such court. The board of county commissioners shall pay said assistant to the prosecuting attorney such compensation for his services as the court approves.