Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2943.09
Conviction or acquittal of a higher offense
Effective: October 1, 1953; Latest Legislation: House Bill 1 - 100th General Assembly
When a defendant has been convicted or acquitted, or has been once in jeopardy upon an indictment or information, the conviction, acquittal, or jeopardy is a bar to another indictment or information for the offense charged in the former indictment or information, or for an attempt to commit the same offense, or for an offense necessarily included therein, of which he might have been convicted under the former indictment or information.