Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2945.11
Charge to the jury as to law and fact
Effective: October 1, 1953; Latest Legislation: House Bill 1 - 100th General Assembly
In charging the jury, the court must state to it all matters of law necessary for the information of the jury in giving its verdict. The court must also inform the jury that the jury is the exclusive judge of all questions of fact. The court must state to the jury that in determining the question of guilt, it must not consider the punishment but that punishment rests with the judge except in cases of murder in the first degree or burglary of an inhabited dwelling.