Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2945.13
Joint trials in felony cases
Effective: October 1, 1953; Latest Legislation: House Bill 1 - 100th General Assembly
When two or more persons are jointly indicted for a felony, except a capital offense, they shall be tried jointly unless the court, for good cause shown on application therefor by the prosecuting attorney or one or more of said defendants, orders one or more of said defendants to be tried separately.