Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2945.17
Right to jury trial
Effective: January 1, 2004; Latest Legislation: House Bill 490 - 124th General Assembly
(A) At any trial, in any court, for the violation of any statute of this state, or of any ordinance of any municipal corporation, except as provided in divisions (B) and (C) of this section, the accused has the right to be tried by a jury.
(B) The right to be tried by a jury that is granted under division (A) of this section does not apply to a violation of a statute or ordinance that is any of the following:
(1) A violation that is a minor misdemeanor;
(2) A violation for which the potential penalty does not include the possibility of a prison term or jail term and for which the possible fine does not exceed one thousand dollars.
(C) Division (A) of this section does not apply to, and there is no right to a jury trial for, a person who is the subject of a complaint filed under section 2151.27 of the Revised Code against both a child and the parent, guardian, or other person having care of the child.