Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2945.36
For what cause jury may be discharged
Effective: October 1, 1953; Latest Legislation: House Bill 1 - 100th General Assembly
The trial court may discharge a jury without prejudice to the prosecution:
(A) For the sickness or corruption of a juror or other accident or calamity;
(B) Because there is no probability of such jurors agreeing;
(C) If it appears after the jury has been sworn that one of the jurors is a witness in the case;
(D) By the consent of the prosecuting attorney and the defendant.
The reason for such discharge shall be entered on the journal.