Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2945.50
Application for deposition in criminal cases
Effective: October 13, 1965; Latest Legislation: House Bill 153 - 106th General Assembly
At any time after an issue of fact is joined upon an indictment, information, or an affidavit, the prosecution or the defendant may apply in writing to the court in which such indictment, information, or affidavit is pending for a commission to take the depositions of any witness. The court or a judge thereof may grant such commission and make an order stating in what manner and for what length of time notice shall be given to the prosecution or to the defendant, before such witness shall be examined.