Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2945.83
When new trial shall not be granted
Effective: October 1, 1953; Latest Legislation: House Bill 1 - 100th General Assembly
No motion for a new trial shall be granted or verdict set aside, nor shall any judgment of conviction be reversed in any court because of:
(A) An inaccuracy or imperfection in the indictment, information, or warrant, provided that the charge is sufficient to fairly and reasonably inform the accused of the nature and cause of the accusation against him;
(B) A variance between the allegations and the proof thereof unless the accused is misled or prejudiced thereby;
(C) The admission or rejection of any evidence offered against or for the accused unless it affirmatively appears on the record that the accused was or may have been prejudiced thereby;
(D) A misdirection of the jury unless the accused was or may have been prejudiced thereby;
(E) Any other cause unless it appears affirmatively from the record that the accused was prejudiced thereby or was prevented from having a fair trial.