Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2945.831
Motion for new trial not necessary for appellate review
Effective: January 1, 1960; Latest Legislation: Senate Bill 133 - 103rd General Assembly
A motion for a new trial is not a necessary prerequisite to obtain appellate review of the sufficiency or weight of the evidence in the trial of a criminal case.