Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2967.191
Reduction of prison term or parole eligibility date for related days of confinement
Known as the Roberta's Law
Effective: March 22, 2019; Latest Legislation: Senate Bill 201, Senate Bill 66 - 132nd General Assembly
(A) The department of rehabilitation and correction shall reduce the prison term of a prisoner, as described in division (B) of this section, by the total number of days that the prisoner was confined for any reason arising out of the offense for which the prisoner was convicted and sentenced, including confinement in lieu of bail while awaiting trial, confinement for examination to determine the prisoner's competence to stand trial or sanity, confinement while awaiting transportation to the place where the prisoner is to serve the prisoner's prison term, as determined by the sentencing court under division (B)(2)(g)(i) of section 2929.19 of the Revised Code, and confinement in a juvenile facility. The department of rehabilitation and correction also shall reduce the stated prison term of a prisoner or, if the prisoner is serving a term for which there is parole eligibility, the minimum and maximum term or the parole eligibility date of the prisoner by the total number of days, if any, that the prisoner previously served in the custody of the department of rehabilitation and correction arising out of the offense for which the prisoner was convicted and sentenced.
(B) The reductions described in division (A) of this section shall be made to the following prison terms, as applicable:
(1) The definite prison term of a prisoner serving a definite prison term as a stated prison term;
(2) The minimum and maximum term of a prisoner serving a non-life felony indefinite prison term as a stated prison term;
(3) The minimum and maximum term or the parole eligibility date of a prisoner serving a term for which there is parole eligibility.