Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2969.27
Deductions to be made before judgment for damages paid to inmate or inmate's attorney
Effective: October 17, 1996; Latest Legislation: House Bill 455 - 121st General Assembly
If an inmate commences a civil action or appeal against a government entity or employee and is granted a judgment for damages in the civil action or appeal, the court shall order that the following be deducted and paid from the award on a pro rata basis before any payment is made to the inmate or the inmate's counsel:
(A) Any fine, court costs, or court-ordered restitution imposed upon the inmate for an offense for which the inmate is confined or for any previous offense committed by the inmate;
(B) The amount of an award of reparations made under sections 2743.51 to 2743.71 of the Revised Code to a victim of the inmate relative to the offense for which the inmate is confined or any previous offense committed by the inmate;
(C) Any other award ordered by a court against the inmate in any other criminal or civil action or proceeding in any court in this state.