Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 305.12
Liability of commissioners
Effective: December 30, 2008; Latest Legislation: Senate Bill 129 - 127th General Assembly
The board of county commissioners may sue and be sued, and plead and be impleaded, in any court. It may bring, maintain, and defend suits involving an injury to any public, state, or county road, bridge, ditch, drain, or watercourse in the county with respect to which the county has the primary responsibility to keep in proper repair, and for the prevention of injury to them. The board shall demand and receive, by suit or otherwise, any real estate or interest in real estate, legal or equitable, belonging to the county, or any money or other property due the county. The money so recovered shall be paid into the county treasury, and the board shall take the county treasurer's receipt for it and file it with the county auditor. The board of county commissioners may enter into contracts with municipal corporations and townships pursuant to division (D) of section 715.72 of the Revised Code.