Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 3105.03
Venue
Effective: January 1, 1991; Latest Legislation: House Bill 514 - 118th General Assembly
The plaintiff in actions for divorce and annulment shall have been a resident of the state at least six months immediately before filing the complaint. Actions for divorce and annulment shall be brought in the proper county for commencement of action pursuant to the Rules of Civil Procedure. The court of common pleas shall hear and determine the case, whether the marriage took place, or the cause of divorce or annulment occurred, within or without the state.
Actions for legal separation shall be brought in the proper county for commencement of actions pursuant to the Rules of Civil Procedure.