Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 3105.64
Time of court appearance after filing petition
Effective: March 22, 2013; Latest Legislation: House Bill 461 - 129th General Assembly
(A) Except as provided in division (B) or (C) of this section, not less than thirty nor more than ninety days after the filing of a petition for dissolution of marriage, both spouses shall appear before the court, and each spouse shall acknowledge under oath that that spouse voluntarily entered into the separation agreement appended to the petition, that that spouse is satisfied with its terms, and that that spouse seeks dissolution of the marriage.
(B) If an action for divorce is converted to an action for dissolution of marriage pursuant to section 3105.08 of the Revised Code and if the conversion occurs more than thirty days after the filing of the original petition in the divorce action, the appearance and acknowledgement requirements of division (A) of this section may be satisfied at the time of the conversion or at a time that is not more than ninety days after the conversion.
(C) If a petition for dissolution is filed after the spouses have successfully completed a collaborative family law process pursuant to sections 3105.41 to 3105.54 of the Revised Code, the appearance and acknowledgement requirements of division (A) of this section may be satisfied at any time that is not more than ninety days after the filing of the petition.