Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 3111.05
Statute of limitations
Effective: June 29, 1982; Latest Legislation: House Bill 245 - 114th General Assembly
An action to determine the existence or nonexistence of the father and child relationship may not be brought later than five years after the child reaches the age of eighteen. Neither section 3111.04 of the Revised Code nor this section extends the time within which a right of inheritance or a right to a succession may be asserted beyond the time provided by Chapter 2105., 2107., 2113., 2117, or 2123. of the Revised Code.