Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 3111.95
Husband considered natural father - child natural child
Effective: March 22, 2001; Latest Legislation: Senate Bill 180 - 123rd General Assembly
(A) If a married woman is the subject of a non-spousal artificial insemination and if her husband consented to the artificial insemination, the husband shall be treated in law and regarded as the natural father of a child conceived as a result of the artificial insemination, and a child so conceived shall be treated in law and regarded as the natural child of the husband. A presumption that arises under division (A)(1) or (2) of section 3111.03 of the Revised Code is conclusive with respect to this father and child relationship, and no action or proceeding under sections 3111.01 to 3111.18 or sections 3111.38 to 3111.54 of the Revised Code shall affect the relationship.
(B) If a woman is the subject of a non-spousal artificial insemination, the donor shall not be treated in law or regarded as the natural father of a child conceived as a result of the artificial insemination, and a child so conceived shall not be treated in law or regarded as the natural child of the donor. No action or proceeding under sections 3111.01 to 3111.18 or sections 3111.38 to 3111.54 of the Revised Code shall affect these consequences.