Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 3115.206
Continuing jurisdiction to enforce child-support order
Known as the Uniform Interstate Family Support Act
Effective: January 1, 2016; Latest Legislation: House Bill 64 - 131st General Assembly
(A) A tribunal of this state that has issued a child-support order consistent with the law of this state may serve as an initiating tribunal to request a tribunal of another state to enforce either of the following:
(1) The order, if the order is the controlling order and has not been modified by a tribunal of another state that assumed jurisdiction pursuant to its uniform interstate family support act;
(2) A money judgment for arrears of support and interest on the order accrued before a determination that an order of a tribunal of another state is the controlling order.
(B) A tribunal of this state having continuing jurisdiction over a support order may act as a responding tribunal to enforce the order.