Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 3119.051
Reduction in cases where parenting time order equals or exceeds ninety overnights per year
Effective: March 28, 2019; Latest Legislation: House Bill 366 - 132nd General Assembly
(A) Except as otherwise provided in this section, a court or child support enforcement agency calculating the amount to be paid under a child support order shall reduce by ten per cent the amount of the annual individual support obligation for the parent or parents when a court has issued or is issuing a court-ordered parenting time order that equals or exceeds ninety overnights per year. This reduction may be in addition to the other deviations and reductions.
(B) At the request of the obligee, a court may eliminate a previously granted adjustment established under division (A) of this section if the obligor, without just cause, has failed to exercise court-ordered parenting time.