Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 3127.16
Exclusive continuing jurisdiction over determination - termination
Effective: April 11, 2005; Latest Legislation: Senate Bill 185 - 125th General Assembly
Except as otherwise provided in section 3127.18 of the Revised Code, a court of this state that has made a child custody determination consistent with section 3127.15 or 3127.17 of the Revised Code has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction over the determination until the court or a court of another state determines that the child, the child's parents, and any person acting as a parent do not presently reside in this state.