Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 313.19
Coroner's verdict the legally accepted cause of death
Effective: October 1, 1953; Latest Legislation: House Bill 1 - 100th General Assembly
The cause of death and the manner and mode in which the death occurred, as delivered by the coroner and incorporated in the coroner's verdict and in the death certificate filed with the division of vital statistics, shall be the legally accepted manner and mode in which such death occurred, and the legally accepted cause of death, unless the court of common pleas of the county in which the death occurred, after a hearing, directs the coroner to change his decision as to such cause and manner and mode of death.