Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 317.42
Posting warning of public record character of recorded documents
Effective: September 27, 2002; Latest Legislation: House Bill 309 - 124th General Assembly
(A) The county recorder shall display at all times, in a conspicuous place in the office of the recorder, a printed card that shall read substantially as follows:
"WARNING
Documents recorded in the recorder's office generally are considered to be public records. Other persons have access to the information contained in recorded documents."
(B) If the county recorder fails to post a card in accordance with division (A) of this section, the county recorder is not liable in a civil action for injury, death, or loss to person or property that allegedly results from that failure.