Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 323.11
State's lien for taxes attaches and continues until paid
Effective: July 2, 1984; Latest Legislation: House Bill 379 - 115th General Assembly
The lien of the state for taxes levied for all purposes on the real and public utility tax list and duplicate for each year shall attach to all real property subject to such taxes on the first day of January, annually, or as provided in section 5727.06 of the Revised Code, and continue until such taxes, including any penalties, interest, or other charges accruing thereon, are paid.
Taxes may be apportioned in case of transfer of a part of any tract or lot of real estate, in which case the lien of such taxes shall extend to the transferred part and the remaining parts only to the extent of the amounts allocated to such respective parts.