Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 3319.41
Corporal punishment policy
Effective: October 16, 2009; Latest Legislation: House Bill 1 - 128th General Assembly
(A) No person employed or engaged as a teacher, principal, administrator, nonlicensed school employee, or bus driver in a public school may inflict or cause to be inflicted corporal punishment as a means of discipline upon a pupil attending such school.
(B) A person employed or otherwise engaged as a teacher, principal, or administrator by a nonpublic school, except as otherwise provided by the governing authority of the nonpublic school, may inflict or cause to be inflicted reasonable corporal punishment upon a pupil attending the school to which the person is assigned whenever such punishment is reasonably necessary in order to preserve discipline while the student is subject to school authority.
(C) Persons employed or engaged as teachers, principals, or administrators in a school, whether public or private, and nonlicensed school employees and school bus drivers may, within the scope of their employment, use and apply such amount of force and restraint as is reasonable and necessary to quell a disturbance threatening physical injury to others, to obtain possession of weapons or other dangerous objects upon the person or within the control of the pupil, for the purpose of self-defense, or for the protection of persons or property.