Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 3341.05
Additional colleges - honorary and academic degrees
Effective: November 9, 1959; Latest Legislation: Senate Bill 61 - 103rd General Assembly
The boards of trustees of Bowling Green state university and Kent state university, respectively, may create, establish, provide for, and maintain a college of liberal arts, a college of education, and a college of business administration, and include the instruction appropriate to the awarding of graduate and other degrees.
On the recommendation of the faculty, the board may confer such honorary and academic degrees as are customarily conferred by colleges and universities in the United States.