Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 3501.054
Public officials and election-related activities
Effective: September 30, 2021; Latest Legislation: House Bill 110 - 134th General Assembly
(A) As used in this section, "public official" means any elected or appointed officer, employee, or agent of the state or any political subdivision, board, commission, bureau, or other public body established by law.
(B) No public official that is responsible for administering or conducting an election in this state shall collaborate with, or accept or expend any money from, a nongovernmental person or entity for any costs or activities related to voter registration, voter education, voter identification, get-out-the-vote, absent voting, election official recruitment or training, or any other election-related purpose, other than the following:
(1) The collection of any fee that is authorized by law;
(2) The use of any building to conduct an election, including as a polling place;
(3) The donation of food for precinct election officials at a polling place on election day.
(C) This section does not apply to any money to be deposited in the address confidentiality program fund established under section 111.48 of the Revised Code or the women's suffrage centennial commission fund established under Section 1 of S.B. 30 of the 132nd general assembly, as amended.
Last updated July 14, 2021 at 1:15 PM