Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 3517.05
Terms of party committees - determining rightful county central or executive committee
Effective: October 19, 1978; Latest Legislation: House Bill 655 - 112th General Assembly
All party committees, the selection of which is provided for in sections 3517.02 and 3517.03 of the Revised Code, shall, except as otherwise provided in this section, serve until the date of the organizational meeting provided for in section 3517.04 of the Revised Code. A county central committee shall serve until the sixth day after the date of the declaration of the results by the board of elections of the primary election in that county. In case of vacancies caused by death, resignation, failure to elect, or removal from the precinct, ward, township, or district from which a committeeman was chosen, the controlling committee or, if authorized, the executive committee shall fill the vacancy for the unexpired term by a majority vote of the members of such committee.
If more than one organized group claims to be the rightful county central or executive committee, each such group shall file a list of its officers and members as provided in section 3517.06 of the Revised Code, and the board of elections with which such lists are filed shall certify them to the state central committee of the party concerned. The state central committee shall meet within thirty days after receipt of such certification and forthwith determine and certify which committee shall be recognized as the rightful county central or executive committee.