Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 3599.34
Prohibitions concerning destruction of election records
Effective: July 1, 1996; Latest Legislation: Senate Bill 2 - 121st General Assembly
No person, from the time ballots are cast or voted until the time has expired for using them in a recount or as evidence in a contest of election, shall unlawfully destroy or attempt to destroy the ballots, or permit such ballots or a ballot box or pollbook used at an election to be destroyed; or destroy, falsify, mark, or write in a name on any such ballot that has been voted.
Whoever violates this section is guilty of a felony of the fifth degree.