Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 3702.303
Transfer agreements
Effective: September 29, 2013; Latest Legislation: House Bill 59 - 130th General Assembly
(A) Except as provided in division (C) of this section, an ambulatory surgical facility shall have a written transfer agreement with a local hospital that specifies an effective procedure for the safe and immediate transfer of patients from the facility to the hospital when medical care beyond the care that can be provided at the ambulatory surgical facility is necessary, including when emergency situations occur or medical complications arise. A copy of the agreement shall be filed with the director of health.
(B) An ambulatory surgical facility shall update a written transfer agreement every two years and file a copy of the updated agreement with the director.
(C) The requirement for a written transfer agreement between an ambulatory surgical facility and a hospital does not apply if either of the following is the case:
(1) The facility is a provider-based entity, as defined in 42 C.F.R. 413.65(a)(2), of a hospital and the facility's policies and procedures to address situations when care beyond the care that can be provided at the ambulatory surgical facility are approved by the governing body of the facility's parent hospital and implemented;
(2) The director of health has, pursuant to the procedure specified in section 3702.304 of the Revised Code, granted the facility a variance from the requirement.