Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 3917.05
Exemption of policy proceeds from attachment
Effective: October 1, 1953; Latest Legislation: House Bill 1 - 100th General Assembly
No policy of group insurance, nor the proceeds thereof, when paid to any employee thereunder, is liable to attachment, garnishment, or other process, or to be seized, taken, appropriated, or applied by any legal or equitable process or operation of law, to pay any liability of such employee, his beneficiary, or any other person who may have a right thereunder, either before or after payment.