Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 3923.14
False statement in application - alteration of written application
Effective: July 1, 1955; Latest Legislation: House Bill 881 - 101st General Assembly
The falsity of any statement in the application for any policy of sickness and accident insurance shall not bar the right to recovery thereunder, or be used in evidence at any trial to recover upon such policy, unless it is clearly proved that such false statement is willfully false, that it was fraudulently made, that it materially affects either the acceptance of the risk or the hazard assumed by the insurer, that it induced the insurer to issue the policy, and that but for such false statement the policy would not have been issued.
No alteration of any written application for any such policy, by erasure, insertion, or otherwise, shall be made by any person other than the applicant without the written consent of said applicant, except that insertions may be made by the insurer, for administrative purposes only, in such manner as to indicate clearly that such insertions are not be ascribed to the applicant.