Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 3929.05
Liability of insurance company for bodily injury or death
Effective: October 1, 1953; Latest Legislation: House Bill 1 - 100th General Assembly
Whenever a loss or damage occurs on account of a casualty covered by a contract of insurance made between an insurance company and any person, firm, or corporation, by which contract such person, firm, or corporation is insured against loss or damage on account of the bodily injury or death by accident of any person for which loss or damage such person, firm, or corporation is responsible, the liability of the insurance company is absolute, and the payment of said loss does not depend upon the satisfaction by the assured of a final judgment against him for loss, damage, or death occasioned by such casualty.
No such contract of insurance shall be canceled or annulled by any agreement between the insurance company and the assured after said assured has become responsible for such loss, damage, or death, and any such cancellation or annullment is void.