Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 3937.22
Prohibiting increase in cost when insured not at fault
Effective: October 20, 1994; Latest Legislation: Senate Bill 20 - 120th General Assembly
No insurer shall increase the cost of a private passenger automobile insurance policy based on the insured's involvement in a single motor vehicle accident during the policy period when both of the following apply:
(A) The insured's action is not a proximate cause of any loss, damage, injury, or death arising out of the accident;
(B) The insured has not been convicted of, pleaded guilty to, or pleaded no contest to, a violation of law as a result of the accident.