Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 4141.32
No waiver or assignment of benefits
Effective: September 22, 1982; Latest Legislation: House Bill 940 - 114th General Assembly
Except as permitted by Chapter 4141. of the Revised Code:
(A) No agreement by an employee to waive his right to benefits is valid, nor shall benefits be assigned, released, or commuted; and
(B) Such benefits are exempt from all claims of creditors and from levy, execution, garnishment, attachment, and all other process or remedy for recovery or collection of a debt, which exemption may not be waived.