Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 4511.99
Penalty
Effective: January 1, 2004; Latest Legislation: House Bill 490 - 124th General Assembly
Whoever violates any provision of sections 4511.01 to 4511.76 of the Revised Code for which no penalty otherwise is provided in the section violated is guilty of one of the following:
(A) Except as otherwise provided in division (B) or (C) of this section, a minor misdemeanor;
(B) If, within one year of the offense, the offender previously has been convicted of or pleaded guilty to one predicate motor vehicle or traffic offense, a misdemeanor of the fourth degree;
(C) If, within one year of the offense, the offender previously has been convicted of or pleaded guilty to two or more predicate motor vehicle or traffic offenses, a misdemeanor of the third degree.