Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 4519.551
Use of term sworn to in casual sales
Effective: October 31, 2001; Latest Legislation: Senate Bill 59 - 124th General Assembly
Notwithstanding any general requirement in this chapter to the effect that an application for a certificate of title to an off-highway motorcycle or all-purpose vehicle shall be "sworn to" or shall be "sworn to before a notary public or other officer empowered to administer oaths," that requirement shall apply only in the case of a transfer of an off-highway motorcycle or all-purpose vehicle between parties in the course of a sale by a person other than a registered dealer to a person who purchases the off-highway motorcycle or all-purpose vehicle for use as a consumer.