Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 4549.15
Distinctive uniform for traffic officers
Effective: October 25, 1979; Latest Legislation: Senate Bill 141 - 113th General Assembly
Every member of the state highway patrol and every other peace officer, while such officer is on duty for the exclusive or main purpose of enforcing motor vehicle or traffic laws of this state, provided the offense is punishable as a misdemeanor, shall wear a distinctive uniform. The superintendent of the patrol shall specify what constitutes such a distinctive uniform for the state highway patrol.