Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 4705.03
Procedure for suspension or removal
Effective: October 1, 1953; Latest Legislation: House Bill 1 - 100th General Assembly
Before an attorney at law is suspended or removed, or publicly or privately reprimanded, written charges must be filed against him, stating distinctly the grounds of complaint, and a copy thereof, certified by the clerk, under the seal of the court, served upon him. After such service, such attorney shall be allowed a reasonable time to collect and present testimony in his own defense, and he shall be heard by himself or counsel.