Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 4731.91
No requirement for abortions
Effective: September 16, 1974; Latest Legislation: House Bill 989 - 110th General Assembly
(A) No private hospital, private hospital director, or governing board of a private hospital is required to permit an abortion.
(B) No public hospital, public hospital director, or governing board of a public hospital is required to permit an abortion.
(C) Refusal to permit an abortion is not grounds for civil liability nor a basis for disciplinary or other recriminatory action.
(D) No person is required to perform or participate in medical procedures which result in abortion, and refusal to perform or participate in the medical procedures is not grounds for civil liability nor a basis for disciplinary or other recriminatory action.
(E) Whoever violates division (D) of this section is liable in civil damages.