Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 4740.13
Contractor operating without license
Effective: September 17, 2014; Latest Legislation: Senate Bill 78 - 130th General Assembly
(A) No person shall act as or claim to be a type of contractor that this chapter licenses unless that person holds or has been assigned a license issued pursuant to this chapter for the type of contractor that person is acting as or claiming to be.
(B) Upon the request of the appropriate specialty section of the Ohio construction industry licensing board, the attorney general may bring a civil action for appropriate relief, including but not limited to a temporary restraining order or permanent injunction in the court of common pleas of the county where the unlicensed person resides or is acting as or claiming to be a licensed contractor.
(C) A contractor licensed under this chapter may install, service, and maintain the related or interfaced control wiring for equipment and devices related to their specific license, on the condition that the control wiring is less than twenty-five volts.
(D) A person is not an electrical contractor subject to licensure under this chapter for work that is limited to the construction, improvement, renovation, repair, testing, or maintenance of the following systems using less than fifty volts of electricity: fire alarm or burglar alarm, cabling, tele-data sound, communication, and landscape lighting and irrigation.