Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 4905.20
Abandonment of facilities
Effective: September 13, 2010; Latest Legislation: Senate Bill 162 - 128th General Assembly
No railroad as defined in section 4907.02 of the Revised Code, operating any railroad in this state, and no public utility as defined in section 4905.02 of the Revised Code furnishing service or facilities within this state, shall abandon or be required to abandon or withdraw any main track or depot of a railroad, or main pipe line, gas line, electric light line, water line, sewer line, steam pipe line, or any portion thereof, pumping station, generating plant, power station, sewage treatment plant, or service station of a public utility, or the service rendered thereby that has once been laid, constructed, opened, and used for public business, nor shall any such facility be closed for traffic or service thereon, therein, or thereover except as provided in section 4905.21 of the Revised Code. Any railroad or public utility violating this section shall forfeit and pay into the state treasury not less than one hundred dollars, nor more than one thousand dollars, and shall be subject to all other legal and equitable remedies for the enforcement of this section and section 4905.21 of the Revised Code.