Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 4905.33
Rebates, special rates, and free service prohibited
Effective: January 1, 2001; Latest Legislation: Senate Bill 3 - 123rd General Assembly
(A) No public utility shall directly or indirectly, or by any special rate, rebate, drawback, or other device or method, charge, demand, collect, or receive from any person, firm, or corporation a greater or lesser compensation for any services rendered, or to be rendered, except as provided in Chapters 4901., 4903., 4905., 4907., 4909., 4921., and 4923. of the Revised Code, than it charges, demands, collects, or receives from any other person, firm, or corporation for doing a like and contemporaneous service under substantially the same circumstances and conditions.
(B) No public utility shall furnish free service or service for less than actual cost for the purpose of destroying competition.