Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 4955.01
Elevated or surface track
Effective: October 1, 1953; Latest Legislation: House Bill 1 - 100th General Assembly
If, in the location of any part of a railroad owned or operated by a domestic or foreign corporation, it is necessary to occupy with a surface or elevated track, with the necessary supports for it, any public road, street, alley, way, or ground of any kind, or part thereof, the municipal corporation or other corporation, or the public officers or authorities owning or having charge of such public road, street, alley, way, or ground, and the company may agree upon the manner and conditions upon which it can be used or occupied. In the event of the occupancy of such ground with an elevated track, the agreement shall specify the number, character, and location of all supports for the track, any part of which will be upon such public ground, and the vertical and longitudinal clearances between such supports.